Skip to main content

Full text of "Tektronix Manual: p6013a"

See other formats


/ 



Iid/tudioti 

Maiiu(i£ 



Copyright ® 1966 by Tektronix, Inc., Beaverton, 
Oregon. Printed in the United States of America. 
All rights reserved. Contents of this publication 
may not be reproduced in any form v/ithout per- 
mission of the copyright owner. 




P6013A 

PROBE 



070-0603-00 



1166 



P6013A 



P6013A PROBE 



OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS 

General 

The Type P6013A Probe was developed to 
provide a means of observing waveforms of 
high amplitude on a conventional oscilloscope. 
The 1000:1 attenuation factor incorporated into 
the P6013A enables the user to observe wave- 
forms or pulses with a peak amplitude of as 
much as 12 kV up to 100 kHz^ (kilohertz) in fre- 
quency, or DC voltages up to 12kV without 
damage to the probe or the oscilloscope. 

The P6013A Probe is designed for electrical 
and mechanical protection of its internal com- 
ponents, and is covered with thermoplastic of- 
fering high impact strength. Weight of the probe 
alone is ten ounces. The cable has a resistive 
center conductor, with the value of the resistance 
chosen to provide optimum performance of the 
probe. The cable assembly may be removed 
and replaced. The P6013A may be ordered 
either with a BNC connector (shown at left) or 
a UHF connector. 

Electrical Characteristics 

Attenuation — 1 000:1 

Input Impedance — 100 meg, 3 pF 

Risetime (with Type 545B Oscilloscope and 
Type K Plug-In) — 14 ns 

Maximum Voltage Rating (below 100 kHz) — 
Max DC— 12kV 
Max Peak Pulse — 12kV 
Max Peak AC— 12kV 

Maximum Voltage Rating (above 100 kHz) — 
Refer to Derating Curves, Fig. 2. 

COMPENSATING THE PROBE 

The electrical components in the compensat- 
ing box of the Type P6013A Probe includes four 
variable trimmer capacitors and two potenti- 
ometers. The RC networks in the box are 
arranged to affect the observed shape of the 
waveform at different but overlapping points 
during the first 300 fis of the pulse. 

Five of these adjustments compensate for vari- 
ations in input capacitance from one instrument 
to another. For accuracy in pulse and transient 

^ Hz = hertz (cycles per second). 



measurements, the probe should be checked 
frequently. 

To check the probe, connect it to the Input 
connector of the oscilloscope. Set the Calibrator 
control for an output signal of suitable ampli- 
tude. Touch the probe tip to the Cal Out con- 
nector and adjust the oscilloscope controls for 
a display of several cycles. Optimum response 
is indicated by a flat-top square wave. 

Attenuation Adjustment 

Before compensating the probe, the attenua- 
tion must be checked. To do this, set the Volts/ 
Div of the oscilloscope or plug-in to 0.05V/Div 
and the Calibrator control to 100 volts. Touch 
the probe tip to the Cal Out connector and 
check for two major graticule divisions of deflec- 
tion on the CRT screen. If the deflection is more 
or less than two major divisions, readjust R117 
until exactly two major divisions are obtained. 

Compensation 

To compensate the probe, start by first adjust- 
ing Cl 13. This setting affects the front corner 
and general level of that portion of the wave- 
shape that can be compensated — in other words, 
the first 300 /xs of the waveform. After position- 
ing the front corner, adjust Cl 14, Cl 15 and 
Cl 16. Adjusting Cl 14 affects the waveshape 
from 0.5 to lOO/xs. Cl 15 affects the waveshape 
from 2 juis to 120 jas, and Cl 16 affects the wave- 
shape from 5 JUS to 150^s. Since there is inter- 
action between the adjustments of the trimmer 
capacitors, it will be necessary to repeat the 
sequence. 

A variable peaking resistor (R112) is provided 
to compensate the first 0.3 jus of the waveshape. 
Adjustment of this resistance requires the use 
of a Tektronix Type 105 Square- Wave Genera- 
tor, or another square-wave generator capable 
of producing a pulse with a risetime of 15 ns 
or less. 

If the compensation has been properly adjust- 
ed for an oscilloscope of 20-pF input capaci- 
tance, adjustment for another input capacitance 
can generally be achieved by readjusting Cl 13 
only. 

MAINTENANCE 

Circuit troubles that might be expected in 
the Type P6013A generally fall into three cate- 
gories. The troubles and their remedies include: 






1 




P6013A 






P6013A 




Fig. 3. Prob* Assembly. 



1. Open center conductor in cable. This is 
found by connecting the compensoting box to 
the Input connector of the oscilloscope plug-in 
and touching the probe tip to the Cal Out con- 
nector. An open center conductor is indicated 
if no signal appears on the oscilloscope screen 
with ICX) volts out of the Calibrator. Replace 
cable assembly. 

2. Open 99.8-meg resistor in probe body. 
This results in AC coupling and is indicated by 
decay of the Cal signal. To replace the 99.8- 
meg resistor, dismantle the probe by unscrew- 
ing the handle, disconnecting the cable assem- 
bly, and pushing the metal barrel out of the 
probe body (see Fig. 3). Then remove the screws 
from both ends of the barrel and slide the nose 
and base assembly out. Insert the replacement 
nose assembly into the base assembly, being 
sure that the metal capacitor fingers of the base 
assembly fit properly into the eccentric circular 
slots in the nose assembly. Do not bend the 



metal fingers any more than absolutely neces- 
sary in getting them inserted into the slots. 
When this has been done, reinsert the base and 
nose assembly into the barrel. The nose assem- 
bly has six screw holes in the light-colored plas- 
tic portion, while the barrel has only three screw 
holes. This is for compensation purposes. When 
the nose and base have been reinserted in the 
barrel, line up the screw holes at the nose end. 
Insert one screw and tighten it down firmly. 
At the base end, insert the three screws in the 
slotted holes, but do not tighten them clear 
down yet. 

Connect the probe for use and insert the tip 
in the Cal Out connector. Compensate the wave- 
form as nearly as possible with the trimmers in 
the compensating box. If a dip or rise continues 
to appear in the waveform beyond the portion 
compensated by Cl 16, this can normally be 
compensated by rotating the base portion of the 
internal probe assembly, using the three screw 






3 







P6013A 



holes in the base to turn it. It is possible that 
complete compensation can only be done by 
removing the screw from the nose end of the 
probe and rotating the nose assembly within 
the barrel to the next position. This should 
enable you to completely compensate the wave- 
form to a perfect square wave. When com- 
pensation is completed in this manner, insert 
the remainder of the screws in the nose end and 
tighten down all screws at both nose and base. 
Re-insert the barrel into the probe body and 



again test the wave shape with a Cal signal. 
Minor compensations of the compensating box 
may again be necessary after complete re- 
assembly of the probe. 

3. Open connection in compensating box. 
This is indicated by an obvious error in attenu- 
ation ratio. Open the compensating box by 
removing the screws in the cover. Replace or 
reconnect internal components in the conven- 
tional manner. 



4 




P6013A 



ELECTRICAL PARTS 

10 feet UHF (*015-0081-00) 
10 feet BNC (*015-0083-00) 

Values are fixed unless marked Variable. 



Tektronix 
Ckt. No. Part No. 



Description 



Capacitors 



Tolerance ±20% unless otherwise indicated. 



Clio 


281-0047-00 


Peaking 




Var 


C113 


281-0044-00 


80-480 pF 


Mica 


Var 


C114 


281-0023-00 


9-180pF 


Mica 


Var 


C115 


281-0023-00 


9-180 pF 


Mica 


Var 


C116 


281-0044-00 


80-480 pF 


Mica 


Var 









Resistors 








Resistors 


are fixed, composition. 


±10% 


unless otherwise indicated. 






RllO" 














Rill 


301-0911-00 


910 0 


%w 






5% 


R112 


311-0150-00 


500 0 




Var 






R113 


309-0129-00 


34 kO 


'/2W 




Prec 


1% 


R114 


309-0136-00 


25.6 kO 


%w 




Prec 


1% 


R115 


309-0136-00 


25.6 kO 


'AW 




Prec 


1 % 


R116 


323-0318-00 


20 kO 


'AW 




Prec 


1% 


R117 


311-0245-00 


10 kO 




Var 






R118 


302-0151-00 


1500 


'AW 









^Furnished as a unit with Probe Nose Assembly (*206-0070-00) 






5 




P6013A 



25 feet UHF (*015-0082-00) 
25 feet BNC (*015-0084-00) 



Values are fixed unless marked Variable. 

Tektronix 

Ckt. No. Part No. Description 



Capacitors 



Tolerance ±20% unless otherwise indicated. 



Clio 


281-0047-00 


Peaking 




Var 


C113 


281-0044-00 


80-480 pF 


Mica 


Var 


C114 


281-0023-00 


9-180 pF 


Mica 


Var 


C115 


281-0044-00 


80-480 pF 


Mica 


Var 


C116 


281-0044-00 


80-480 pF 


Mica 


Var 


C117 


283-0032-00 


470 pF 


Cer 





Inductor 



□ 13 *108-0412-00 1.7 /aF 



Resistors 



Resistors are fixed, composition, ±10% unless otherwise indicated. 
R1102 



R112 


311-0249-00 


1 kn 




Var 






R113 


309-0129-00 


34kS2 


'AW 




Prec 


1% 


R114 


309-0136-00 


25.6 kn 


'AW 




Prec 


1% 


R115 


309-0136-00 


25.6 kn 


'AW 




Prec 


1% 


R116 


323-0318-00 


20 kn 


'AW 




Prec 


1% 


R117 


311-0245-00 


10 kn 




Var 





^Furnished as a unit with Probe Nose Assembly (*206-0070-00) 



6 




P6013A 



P6013A PROBE PACKAGE 10 FEET (BNC) 



Cj) 




E] 



REF. 

NO. 


TEKTRONIX 
PART NO. 


SERIAL/MODEL NO. 


Q 

T 

Y. 


DESCRIPTION 

1 2 3 4 5 


EFF. 


DISC. 


PROS 


E PACKAGE 










1—4 


0100177.01 






1 


PROBE PACKAGE. P6013A, 10 fe«». BNC 










. 


pockoge includes: 


PROS 


E ONLY 










I 


010.0178-01 






1 


PROBE, P6013A. 10 feet 


STANDARD ACCESSORIES 








2 


015 0083 00 






1 


COMPENSATOR BOX ASSEMBLY, 10 feet, BNC 


3 


352005600 






1 


HOLDER, probe 


4 


344 0005-00 






1 


CLIP, ossembly, alligator 




202-0139 00 




6834X 


1 


CASE, storoge 




436-006201 




6834X 


1 


TRAY, plostic 




016-0129-00 


X6835 




1 


CASE, corrying (not shown) 




004-0217.00 






1 


PAD. urethane 




070-0603-00 








MANUAL, instruction 



(D 



7 




P6013A 



P6013A PROBE PACKAGE 25 FEET (BNC) 




m 



REF. 

NO. 


TEKTRONIX 
PART NO. 


SERIAl/MODEL NO. 


Q 

T 

Y. 


DESCRIPTION 

1 2 > 4 5 


EFF. 


DISC. 


RROI 


1 PACKAGE 










1 — 4 


010-0175-01 






1 


PROBE PACKAGE. 25 fe«r, BNC 











- 


package includes: 


PROBE ONLY 










1 1 01 0-01 76-01 






1 


PROBE. P6013A. 25 feet 


STANDARD ACCESSOitfS 








2 


015-0064-00 






1 


COMPENSATOR BOX ASSEMBLY. 25 feel. BNC 


3 


352-0056-00 






1 


HOLDER, probe 


4 


344-0005-00 






1 


CLIP, assembly, alligalor 




202-0139-00 




6834X 


1 


CASE, storage 




436-0062-01 




6834X 


1 


TRAY, plastic 




016-0129-00 


X6835 




1 


CASE, carrying (not shown) 




004-0217-00 






1 


PAD, urethane 




070-0603-00 






1 


MANUAL, instruction 






8 








P6013A 



P6013A PROBE PACKAGE 25 FEET (UHF) 













1 


Q 




REF. 


TEKTRONIX 


1 SERIAL/MODEL NO. | 


T 


DESCRIPTION 


NO. 


PART NO. 


EFF. 


DISC. 


Y. 


1 2 3 4 5 


PROil 


E PACKAGE 










4 1 


1 010-0179-01 






1 


PROBE PACKAGE. 25 fe«l, UHF 










. 


pocka9e includes: 


PROtf ONLY 
1 1 01 0*01 76^01 






1 


PROBE. P6013A. 25 feet 


STANDACO ACCESSORIES 








2 


015-0082-00 






1 


COMPENSATOR BOX ASSEMBLY. 25 feet. UHF 


3 


352-0056-00 






1 


HOLDER, probe 


4 


344-0005-00 






1 


CLIP, assembly, alligator 




202-0139-00 




6834X 


1 


CASE, storoge 




436-0062-01 




6834X 


1 


TRAY, plastic 




0164)129-00 


X6835 




1 


CASE, carrying (not shown) 




004-0217-00 






1 


PAD. urethane 




070-0603-00 






1 


manual, instruction 



10 




P6013A 




1 175-0682-00 



2 210 - 0012-00 
3 210-0590-00 



COMPENSATOR BOX ASSEMBLY, 10 ft., BNC 
assembly includes; 

CABLE ASSEMBLY 

mounting hardware: (not included w/cable assembly) 
LOCKWASHER, internal, 3/8 x 1/2 inch 
NUT, hex., 3/8-32 X 7/16 inch 



4 200-0625-01 



5 211-0097-00 



1 COVER, identification 

mounting hardware; (not included w/cover) 

2 SCREW, 4-40x5/16 inch, PHS 



6 210-0003-00 



2 LOCKWASHER, external, #4 



12 






P6013A 



COMPENSATOR BOX ASSEMBLY 10 FEET (BNC) (cont) 



REF. 

NO. 


TEKTRONIX 
PART NO. 


SERIAL/MODEL NO. 


Q 

T 


DESCRIPTION 

1 2 3 4 5 


EFF. 


DISC. 


Y 


7 


200-0626-01 






1 


COVER, box, front 


8 


441-0630-03 






1 


CHASSIS, compensator 


9 








2 


RESISTOR, variable 












mounting hardv/are for each: (not included w/resistor) 


10 


210-0504-00 






2 


NUT, hex., 0-80 x 5/32 inch 


11 


361-0047-00 






2 


SPACER, threaded, 1.172 inches long 










- 


mounting hardware for each: (not included w/spacer) 


12 


210-0410-00 






1 


NUT, hex., 10-32x5/16 inch 


13 


210-0010-00 






2 


LOCKWASHER, internal, #10 


14 


380-0080-03 






1 


HOUSING, wrap-around 


15 


200-0627-00 






1 


COVER, box, rear 










- 


mounting hardware: (not included w/cover) 


16 


211-0038-00 






2 


SCREW, 4-40x5/16 inch, FHS 


17 


131-0319-00 






1 


CONNECTOR, locking, BNC 





P6013A 



COMPENSATOR BOX ASSEMBLY 25 FEET (BNC) 





a 



Q 

REF. TEKTRONIX SERIAL/MODEL NO. T DESCRIPTION 

NO. PART NO. EFF. DISC. Y. 12 3 4 5 



015-0084-00 



1 175-0683-00 6805 

175-0683-01 6806 



2 210 - 0012-00 
3 210-0590-00 



1 COMPENSATOR BOX ASSEMBLY, 25 ft., BNC 
assembly includes; 

1 CABLE ASSEMBLY 

1 CABLE ASSEMBLY 

mounting hardware: (not included w/cable assembly) 
1 LOCKWASHER, internal, 3/8 x 1/2 inch 

1 NUT, hex., 3/8-32x7/16 inch 



4 200-0625-01 



5 211-0097-00 



1 COVER, identification 

mounting hardware; (not included w/cover) 

2 SCREW, 4-40x5/16 inch, PHS 



6 210-0003-00 



2 LOCKWASHER, external, #4 



14 



(D 




DESCRIPTION 




s 



REF. 

NO. 


TEKTRONIX 
PART NO. 


SERIAL/MODEL NO. 


Q 

T 

Y. 


EFF. 


DISC. 




015-0081-00 






1 


1 


175-0682-00 






1 


2 


210-0590-00 






1 


3 


210-0012-00 






1 


4 


200-0626-01 






1 


5 


211-0097-00 






2 


6 


210-0003-00 






2 



1 2 3 4 5 

COMPENSATOR BOX ASSEMBLY, 10 ft., UHF 
assembly includes: 

CABLE ASSEMBLY 

mounting hardware: (not included w/assembly) 
NUT, hex., 3/8-32 x 7/16 inch 
LOCKWASHER, internal, 3/8 x 1 /2 inch 



COVER, identification 

mounting hardware: (not included w/cover) 
SCREW, 4-40x5/16 inch, PHS 

LOCKWASHER, external, #4 



16 








P6013A 



COMPENSATOR BOX ASSEMBLY 10 FEET (UHF) fconfj 



REJ 

NC 


F, 

). 


TEKTRONIX 


SERIAL/MODEL NO. 


Q 

T 


DESCRIPTION 


PART NO. 


EFF. 


DISC. 


Y. 


1 2 3 4 5 




7 


200-0626-01 






1 


COVER, box, front 




8 


441-0630-03 






1 


CHASSIS, compensator 




9 








2 


RESISTOR, variable 












- 


mounting hardvrare for each: (not included w/resistor) 




1C 


210-0504-00 






2 


NUT, hex., 0-80 x 5/32 inch 




11 


361-0047-00 






2 


SPACER, threaded, 1.172 inches long 














mounting hardware for each: (not included w/spacer) 




12 


210-0410-00 






1 


NUT, hex., 10-32x5/16 inch 




13 


; 210-0010-00 






2 


LOCKWASHER, internal, #10 




1^ 


380-0080-01 






1 


HOUSING, wrap-around 




15 


200-0627-00 






1 


COVER, box rear 












- 


mounting hardware: (not included w/cover} 




16 


211-0038-00 






2 


SCREW, 4-40x5/16 inch, FHS 




17 


102-0006-00 






1 


REDUCER 




18 


200-0026-00 






1 


COVER, connector 




19 


131-0168-00 






1 


CONNECTOR, coaxial, 1 contact, male 



m 





P6013A 



COMPENSATOR BOX ASSEMBLY 25 FEET (UHF) 




E 



Q 

REF. TEKTRONIX SERIAL/MODEL NO. T 
NO. PART NO. EFF. DISC. Y. 

015-0082-00 1 



1 175-0683-00 6805 1 

175-0683-01 6806 1 



2 21 0-0590-00 1 

3 210-0012-00 1 



DESCRIPTION 

1 2 3 4 5 



COMPENSATOR BOX ASSEMBLY, 25 ft., UHF 
assembly includes: 

CABLE ASSEMBLY 
CABLE ASSEMBLY 

mounting hardware; (not included w/assembiy) 
NUT, hex., 3/8-32 x 7/16 inch 
LOCKWASHER, internal, 3/8 x 1/2 inch 



4 200-0625-01 



5 211-0097-00 



1 COVER, identification 

mounting hardware: (not included w/cover) 

2 SCREV/, 4-40x5/16 inch, PHS 



6 210-0003-00 

7 200-0626-01 



2 LOCKWASHER, external, #4 

1 COVER, box, front 



18 




P6013A 



COMPENSATOR BOX ASSEMBLY 25 FEET (UHF) fconfj 



REF. 

NO. 



TEKTRONIX 
PART NO. 



SERIAL/MODEL NO. 



EFF. 



DISC. 



DESCRIPTION 



16 



441-0630-03 



210-0504-00 



361 -0047-00 



210-0410-00 

210 - 0010-00 



380-0080-02 

200-0627-00 



211-0038-00 



1 02-0006-00 
200-0026-00 
131-0168-00 



CHASSIS, compensator 
RESISTOR, variable 

mounting hardware for each: (not included w/resistor) 
NUT, hex., 0-80 x 5/32 inch 



SPACER, threaded, 1.172 inches long 
mounting hardware for each: (not included w/spacer) 
NUT, hex., 10-32x5/16 inch 
LOCKWASHER, internal, #10 



HOUSING, wrap-around 
COVER, box, rear 

mounting hardware; (not included w/cover) 
SCREW, 4-40x5/16 inch, FHS 



REDUCER 

COVER, connector 

CONNECTOR, coaxial, 1 contact, male 



19